Congratulations to the Utah TSA State Winners

2016 Utah TSA State Conference

Davis Applied Technology College

March 15-16, 2016

High School

Animatronics (HS)

1st: Joshua Garlick and Skyler Hall - Jordan Applied Technology Center

Architectural Renovation (HS)

1st: Brandon Ainge, Andrew Bates, Brody Loftus, Harrison Schoonmaker, Gavin Stoker, and Jagger Udy Fremont High School
2nd: Megan Peterson and Natasha Yaworsky - Park City High School
3rd: Emma Coppieters, Alexa Lopez, Flores Olivia, Danica Pierce, Pierce Tanaysia, and Crystal Vejar – Intech Collegiate High School

Biotechnology Design (HS)

1st: Megan Biesinger, Ceilia Grant, and Morgan Thorpe - Jordan Applied Technology Center
2nd: Kyla Miller and Trevor Smith - Jordan Applied Technology Center
3rd: Mario Consuegra, Mariana Dektereva, Madison Martinez, and Melanee Nguyen - Jordan Applied Technology Center

Career Preparation (HS)

1st: Preston Richey - Skyline High School
2nd: Giovanna NuccitelliLehi High School
3rd: Emi RadetichSkyline High School

Chapter Team (HS)

1st: Linzie Ballard, Blake Calkins, Brandon Hammond, Jordan Hammond, Laura Shelton, and Lindsay Smith - Copper Hills High School 
2nd: McKay Barton, Timothy Brown, Mark Foster, Joshua Grover, Ruthann Kosorok, and Giovanna NuccitelliLehi High School

Children’s Stories (HS

1st: Lexi Echols - Intech Collegiate High School
2nd: Maya Larsen and Giovanna NuccitelliLehi High School
3rd: McKenna Cleverly and Kirstin Regis - Northridge High School

Computer-Aided Design (CAD) 2D, Architecture (HS)

1st: Erik MollinetLayton High School
2nd: William Harvey - Alta High School
3rd: Lochlan Smith - Copper Hills High School

Computer-Aided Design (CAD) 3D, Engineering (HS)

1st: Anne-Marie Sattler - Clearfield High School
2nd: Nathan Montgomery - Fremont High School
3rd: Aaron BrudererViewmont High School

Computer Numerical Control (CNC) Production (HS)

1st: Alexei Garcia and Jeffrey Worley - Skyline High School 
2nd: Josh DeGering and Steel Gardner - Mountain View High School 
3rd: Brandon Ainge, Nolan Howes, Jacob Jahn, and Madison Sines - Fremont High School

Debating Technological Issues (HS)

1st: Alexei Garcia and Mohith RepalleSkyline High School 
2nd: Cassey Ivie and Hala Louviere - Copper Hills High School
3rd: Ethan Bastcan and Jessica IvieCopper Hills High School

Desktop Publishing (HS)

1st: David Murdock - Bingham High School
2nd: Matthew ChounlamanyJordan Applied Technology Center
3rd: Torick Davis - American Fork High School

Digital Video Production (HS)

1st: Bentli Burgon and Emily Burns - Jordan Applied Technology Center
2nd: Jordan Boren, Tyler Boren, and Jacob West - Lone Peak High School
3rd: Andrew Greer, Gilbert Kroff, and Isabel Latimer - Lone Peak High School

Dragster Design (HS)

1st: Braydon TattonJordan Applied Technology Center
2nd: Ryan Ward - Jordan Applied Technology Center
3rd: Cade Clark - Jordan Applied Technology Center

Engineering Design (HS)

1st: Evan Barber, Nathanael Endemano, Drew Haycock, Din Pasic, and Austin Peisley - Jordan Applied Technology Center 
2nd: Sean Kingdon, Andrew Rich, and Nathan Swartz - Copper Hills High School
3rd: Cade Clark, Megan Lewis, and Brandon Pettit - Jordan Applied Technology Center

Essays on Technology (HS)

1st: Emme James - Lone Peak High School
2nd: Jacob Johnson - Pleasant Grove High Schoo
3rd: Hayden Hall - Lone Peak High School

Extemporaneous Speech (HS)

1st: Liz Cantleberry - Park City High School 
2nd: Emme James - Lone Peak High School
3rd: Cassey IvieCopper Hills High School

Fashion Design (HS)

1st: Jillian Brown, Ami Iverson, and Elisabeth Saldivar - Intech Collegiate High School 
2nd: Adrianne Dudley, Flores Olivia, and Sydney Swan - Intech Collegiate High School
3rd: Amelia Kimber, Abigail McBride, Zayhetzi Nunez, and Krystal Snider - Intech Collegiate High School

Flight Endurance (HS)

1st: Alex Bartholomew - Jordan Applied Technology Center
2nd: Jarom Hansen - Granite Technical Institute
3rd: Kimball Goss - Lone Peak High School

Future Technology Teacher (HS)

1st: Cassey IvieCopper Hills High School
2nd: Mirna SelmanovicSkyline High School
3rd: Emi RadetichSkyline High School

Manufacturing Prototype (HS)

1st: Jacob Edwards and Phillip Sin - Pleasant Grove High School
2nd: Bethany Jorgensen, Kandin Manuel, and Aubrey Wheelwright - UCAS
3rd: Zachary Glenn, Tanner Hall, Robert Lape, and Sterling Olander - Mountain View High School

Music Production (HS)

1st: Zakiah Johnson, Patrick Montoya, Zayhetzi Nunez, Krystal Snider, and Taggert Wise - Intech Collegiate High School 
2nd: Bryan Gittins -
 Fremont High School
3rd: Daniel Blanchard, Matt Boyer, and Conner Burdett - Bingham High School

On Demand Video (HS)

1st: Caroline Bell and Austin Wilson - Lone Peak High School
2nd: Tyler Ellsworth and Seth Webb -
Lone Peak High School
3rd: Blake Alonzo, Michael Ganem, Connor Guldner, and Sai Nittish Paladugu - Hillcrest High School

Photographic Technology (HS)

1st: Serena Latimer - Lone Peak High School
2nd: Kevin PaskettLayton High School
3rd: Annalyssa ArvizuJordan Applied Technology Center

Prepared Presentation (HS)

1st: Lydia DuanSkyline High School
2nd: Bethany Jorgensen - UCAS
3rd: Siddhant DevaruSkyline High School

Promotional Graphics (HS)

1st: Jordan Richards - Lehi High School
2nd: Bracken Donovan - Viewmont High School
3rd: Dylan Fenske - Clearfield High School

SciViz (HS)

1st: Colton Breeze, Ethan Lewis, Kaden Nielson, and Mikaela Rosier - Jordan Applied Technology Center 
2nd: Tyler Castagno, Nicholas Melo, Kevin Mesesan, and Trever Swartz - Jordan Applied Technology Center 
3rd: Tyler Bundy, Spencer Chapple, Tierney Ford, and Jonathan Pearson - Jordan Applied Technology Center 

Software Development (HS)

1st: Mitch Talmadge and Kevin Thorne - Bingham High School
2nd: Jacob Cheever and Daniel Woodall - Mountain View High School
3rd: Preston Richey and Alex TingeySkyline High School

 Structural Engineering (HS)

1st: Justin Josie and Michael LassigJordan Applied Technology Center
2nd: Chase Johnson and Wyatt WaymanBingham High School
3rd: Mitshell Morales and Cooper Steinman - American Fork High School

System Control Technology (HS)

1st: Paul Cox, Max Davidson, and Henry Ponce - Academy For Math, Engineering & Science
2nd: Caleb Brock, Hunter Henrichsen, and Pasha ShestakovBingham High School
3rd: Britney Chen, Cannon Jensen, and Kyle SeagerBingham High School

Technical Sketching and Application (HS)

1st: Hunter HuletCanyon View High School
2nd: Marcelle Langford - Canyon View High School
3rd: Shawnie MardisCanyon View High School

Technology Bowl (HS)

1st: Brandon Carroll, Nathan Carroll, and Ari LacanientaLayton High School
2nd: Michael Julander, Adam Maxwell, and George PuliciaCanyon View High School
3rd: Preston Richey, Colin Shen, and Jeffrey Worley - Skyline High School

Technology Problem Solving (HS)

1st: Nathan Jackson and Eric Stokes - Fremont High School
2nd: Mark Bailey and Harrison GrappendorfJordan Applied Technology Center
3rd: Cydney Lyons and Luke Zander - Jordan Applied Technology Center

Transportation Modeling (HS)

1st: Grant Jacobson - Jordan Applied Technology Center 
2nd: Garrett Hansen - Jordan Applied Technology Center 
3rd: Dallin PingreeFremont High School

VEX Robotics (HS)

1st: Ethan Bruse, Ryan Froisland, Gabriel Hall, Tyler Proctor, Benjamin Shunn, and Tynan SiggDavis High School 
2nd: Jacob Bills, Michael Keyser, Olivia Lam, Star Lozano, and Jacob MacInnesIntech Collegiate High School
3rd: Dylan Buel, Drake Jennings, and Clayton Loy - Northridge High School

Video Game Design (HS)

1st: Caleb Clayton, Cody Decker, David Jones, Jaiden Robinson, and Jacob SumeJordan Applied Technology Center 
2nd: Tyler Hawkins, Justin Mcanally, and Mckane Searle - Jordan Applied Technology Center 
3rd: Pedro Diaz, Gregory Hoch, Regan Jackson, and Jacob SkowronekJordan Applied Technology Center 

Webmaster (HS)

1st: Siddhant Devaru, Alexei Garcia, Preston Richey, Kristopher Wolff, and Jeffrey Worley - Skyline High School
2nd: Pyper Barney, Adelaide Herget, Zachary Herrera-Allen, Brennan Litster, and Kimberly Young - Jordan Applied Technology Center
3rd: Hunter Henrichsen, Mitch Talmadge, and Kevin Thorne - Bingham High School 

Middle School

Biotechnology Design (MS)

1st: Michael Skillings and Victoria Skillings - Oak Canyon Junior High School

CAD Foundations (MS)

1st: Preston LemperleCentennial Junior High School 
2nd: Andrew Gessel
Oak Canyon Junior High School

Career Prep (MS)

1st: Ella OmdahlOak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: Gavin Snow- DaVinci Academy
3rd: Sierra AshmentDaVinci Academy

Catapult Design (MS)

1st: Thomas Bouck, Sharon Gonzalez, and Ian Hoff - DaVinci Academy
2nd: Jared Gibbons and John Peterson - Oak Canyon Junior High School
3rd: Paul Baker, Tasha Datus, Michelle Lopez Gonzalez, and Ethan SwigerDaVinci Academy

Challenging Technology Issues (MS)

1st: Austin Beckstead and Dalyn CurtiOak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: Jared Gibbons and John Peterson - Oak Canyon Junior High School
3rd: John Reid and Jane Wight - Dixon Middle School

Chapter Team (MS)

1st: MeKennen Call, Katelyn Gates, Hallie Gee, Kaitlyn Rassasen, John Reid, and Jane Wight - Dixon Middle School

 Childrens Stories (MS)

1st: Ella Omdahl and Remington OmdahlOak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: MeKennen Call, Katelyn Gates, Hallie Gee, and Kaitlyn RassasenDixon Middle School
3rd: Kaiyah Bachison, Koee Bowcutt, Roseanna Dixon, and Delaney Vaughan- DaVinci Academy

Community Service Video (MS)

1st: Brielle Carr and Cristian Urbina - DaVinci Academy
2nd: Ethan Beckstead, Devin Bunnell, Ryan Howell, Michael Lanoy, Scott Milner, and Chad Yount - Oak Canyon Junior High School

Construction Challenge (MS)

1st: Scott Anderson, Libby Bailey, Jared Eberhard, Eric Fish, John Hunter, and Zada Scott - Dixon Middle School
2nd: Sierra Stout and Madi Tanner - Centennial Junior High School

Digital Photography (MS)

1st: Arnold SpicknallCentennial Junior High School
2nd: Lauren ConderPleasant Grove Junior High School
3rd: Abdullah Al-TigarDaVinci Academy

Dragster (MS)

1st: Ryan Howell- Oak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: Toby RoosCentral Davis Junior High School
3rd: Parker HaertelCentennial Junior High School

Electrical Applications (MS)

1st: Chad Yount - Oak Canyon Junior High School 
2nd: Daniel Elliott - Wasatch Junior High School
3rd: Michael Wolford - Centennial Junior High School

Environmental Engineering (MS)

1st: Ethan Beckstead, Devin Bunnell, Ryan Howell, Scott Milner, and Michael SkillingsOak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: Abish Hardman, Laila Joyce, and Bliss VandeventerDaVinci Academy

Essays on Technology (MS)

1st: Dylan TophamLehi Junior High School
2nd: Zada Scott - Dixon Middle School
3rd: Parley Allred - Lehi Junior High School

Flight (MS)

1st: Michael Skillings - Oak Canyon Junior High School 
2nd: John Hunter - Dixon Middle School
3rd: Austin Smith - Oak Canyon Junior High School

Forensic Technology (MS)

1st: Jaden Hartmann and Hyrum ShingletonCentennial Junior High School 
2nd: Derek Madsen and Matthew Nicoles - Wasatch Junior High School
3rd: Katelyn Gates and Anne Love - Dixon Middle School

Inventions and Innovations (MS)

1st: Aurelia Brown, MeKennen Call, Katelyn Gates, Hallie Gee, Anne Love, and Kaitlyn RassasenDixon Middle School
2nd: Elizabeth Christensen, Josh Dennis, and Carter Jenkins - Centennial Junior High School

Junior Solar Sprint (MS)

1st: Devin Bunnell and Ryan Howell - Oak Canyon Junior High School 
2nd: Jesse Denhalter, Tyson Peterson, and Mckay WescottCentennial Junior High School
3rd: Scott Anderson and Jared Eberhard - Dixon Middle School

Leadership Strategies (MS)

1st: Jaxon Larsen, Yadid Madrid, and Nathan Mansfield - Oak Canyon Junior High School 
2nd: Carter Bezzant, Ella Omdahl, and Remington OmdahlOak Canyon Junior High School
3rd: Hallie Gee, Kaitlyn Rassasen, and Jane Wight - Dixon Middle School

Mass Production (MS)

1st: Devin Bunnell, Ryan Howell, Michael Lanoy, Scott Milner, Ella Omdahl, and Chad YountOak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: Scott Anderson, Libby Bailey, Jared Eberhard, Eric Fish, Daeshaun Lee, and Zada Scott - Dixon Middle School

Medical Technology (MS)

1st: Carter Bezzant and Samuel Hansen - Oak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: Carson Brinkerhoff, Maddi Hall, Jeremy Hess, and Hannah ValleseCentennial Junior High School
3rd: Eric Coffman and Jane Wight - Dixon Middle School

Microcontroller Design (MS)

1st: Nathan Herbst, Jeremy Hess, and Trent Peterson - Centennial Junior High School

Prepared Speech (MS)

1st: Devin Bunnell - Oak Canyon Junior High School 
2nd: Addison Richey- Wasatch Junior High School
3rd: Dylan TophamLehi Junior High School

Problem Solving (MS)

1st: Aurelia Brown and Rebekah Quintana - Dixon Middle School
2nd: Josh Dennis and Jackson McReynolds - Centennial Junior High School
3rd: Spencer Colby and David Griffin - Oak Canyon Junior High School

Promotional Marketing (MS)

1st: Vivian Malan- DaVinci Academy
2nd: Eric Coffman- Dixon Middle School

STEM Animation (MS)

1st: Ryan Howell and Scott Milner - Oak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: Noah Jarvis, Titus Kiernan, and Bentley Merrill - DaVinci Academy
3rd: Carter Jenkins - Centennial Junior High School

Structural Model (MS)

1st: Trent Peterson and Arnold SpicknallCentennial Junior High School 
2nd: Gage Nerdin and Hunter WoffindenPleasant Grove Junior High School
3rd: Jeston Porter and Jacob Skidmore - Frontier Middle School

System Control Technology (MS)

1st: Jaden Hartmann, Trent Peterson, and Kurt ThortonCentennial Junior High School
2nd: Alexander Eblen, Zach Greenberg, and Henry LewinsonnWasatch Junior High School
3rd: Carter Bezzant, Scott Milner, and Victoria SkillingsOak Canyon Junior High

Tech Bowl (MS)

1st: Ethan Beckstead, Ryan Howell, and Scott Milner- Oak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: Hunter Coles, Affan Nazeer, and Sterling Will - Lehi Junior High School
3rd: Preston Lemperle, Erin McGrath, and Michael Wolford - Centennial Junior High School

Technical Design (MS)

1st: Austin Beckstead and Samuel Hansen - Oak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: Eric Fish and John Hunter - Dixon Middle School
3rd: Samual Duncan and Ben ZauggCentennial Junior High School

VEX Robotics (MS)

1st: Luis Cruz, Coleman Huntaker, Josh Larson, Derek Madsen, and Matthew Nicoles - Wasatch Junior High School 
2nd: Travis Hatch, Nathan Nibo, and Carter Stromberg - Central Davis Junior High School
3rd: Luke Johnson, Keenan Lingwall, Jacob Murphy, Stevan Olson, Murphy Ricket, and Brandon Withers - Brockbank Junior High School

Video Game Design (MS)

1st: Nolan Carrol, Miles Chisolm, Tyler Herron, Bridger Kendall, and Mikhail Vere - Wasatch Junior High School
2nd: Seth Boehm, Jackson McReynolds, and Mckay WescottCentennial Junior High School
3rd: Brenner Finch, Brayden Olsen, Austin Russon, and Kody Wells - Pleasant Grove Junior High School

Website Design (MS)

1st: Ethan Beckstead, Ryan Howell, Scott Milner, and Michael SkillingsOak Canyon Junior High School
2nd: Andrew Gessel, Jared Gibbons, John Peterson, Victoria Skillings, and Nancy "Skye" Sorensen - Oak Canyon Junior High School
3rd: Daniel Elliott, J.t Miller, Raheen Nimnichi, and Joseph Wardle - Wasatch Junior High School